Introduction
[…] French Sec’y of State for Dig. Affairs, Regulation of Social Networks – Facebook Experiment 20 (May 2019), https://www.numerique.gouv.fr/uploads/Regulation-of-social-networks_Mission-report_ENG.pdf [https://perma.cc/2SLK-PURA].
Id.
UK Fake News Report, supra note 103, at 61.
Online Electioneering Transparency and Accountability Act, Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 13-405. Sites hosting online were required to disclose “an approximate description of the geographic locations where the [ad] was disseminated,” “an approximate description of the audience that received or was targeted to receive the [ad],” and “the total number of impressions generated by the [ad].” Id. §13-405(c)(1)-(3).
Washington Post v. McManus, 944 F.3d 506 (4th Cir. 2019).
Some of these suggestions are proposed by Ranking Digital Rights as new indicators for safeguarding digital rights.