Introduction
[…] © 2024, Kate Andrias.
Cite as: Kate Andrias, Speaking Collectively: The First Amendment, The Public Sector, and the Right to Bargain and Strike, 24-17 Knight First Amend. Inst. (Oct. 11, 2024), https://knightcolumbia.org/content/speaking-collectively-the-first-amendment-the-public-sector-and-the-right-to-bargain-and-strike[https://perma.cc/UQV7-Z3KC].
See infra section III.A.
5 U.S.C. § 7311(3)–(4) (stating that “[a]n individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States . . . if he . . . participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike . . . or . . . is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States . . . that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government. . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 1918 (imposing fines or imprisonment); Schapansky v. Dep’t of Transp., 735 F.2d 477, 484 (Fed.