The OLC's Opinions
[…] The document presents a four-phase plan for civil disturbance planning, response, engagement of Federal troops, and withdrawal of Federal troops. It also includes specific provisions for dealing with civil disturbances in the Washington metropolitan area, such as protecting government property and functions and utilizing the D.C. National Guard. The document seeks approval from the relevant authorities for the proposed plan.
10/27/2020
-
Closing of Government Offices in Memory of Former President Eisenhower
This opinion concludes that 5 U.S.C. § 6105, which prohibits any executive departments from being "closed as a mark to the memory of a deceased former official of the United States," does not bar the president from closing all government offices on the day of former President Eisenhower's state funeral, since legislative history suggests the original purpose of § 6105 was to prevent the head of a department from closing it to mark the death of a lesser official.